OCLife_Logo RED.png

Welcome.

SPIRITlarge.png
The smiling faces tell the story!

The smiling faces tell the story!

Central West Gymnastics had 52 gymnasts compete at the 2019 Country Championships across 5 days from the 17th-21st July.

Gymnasts competed in a range of Gymsports including Women’s, Trampoline and Tumbling and Sports Acrobatics.

Women’s levels included levels 3-8, Trampoline/ Tumbling Levels 1-6 and Sports Acro. Levels 2-4

 

Significant results included -

2nd Overall club (2nd out of every single club that attended). An improvement on last years 3rd Place

1st Place and Champion Trampoline club along with numerous placings in Tumbling, Trampoline and single and double mini trampoline.

 

Top 3 placings in Trampoline sports included-

 

Level 1 Male Trampoline 2nd place Thomas Wisse

Level 2 Female Trampoline 2nd Sienna Gleeson and 3rd Annabelle Ferrier

Level 2 Male Trampoline 2nd Ryan Ninness

Level 3 Female Trampoline 3rd Georgie Howell

Level 4 Female Trampoline 3rd Jocelyn Blair

Level 5 Female Trampoline 1st Bella Slattery

Level 6 Female Trampoline 2nd Chloe Jaques

 

Level 1 Female Mini Trampoline 2nd Isabella Ryan

Level 1 Male Mini Trampoline 2nd Thomas Wisse

Level 2 Male Mini Trampoline 2nd Ryan Ninness

Level 4 Female Double Mini Trampoline 1st Rosie Corcoran, 2nd Regan Molloy

Level 6 Female Double Mini Trampoline 1st Chloe Jaques, 2nd Bella Slattery

 

Level 1 Male Tumbling 1st Thomas Wisse, 3rd Ryan Ninness

Level 3 Female Tumbling 3rd Georgie Howell

Level 4 Female 2nd Regan Molloy

Level 5 Female Tumbling 1st Rosie Corcoran, 3rd Taylah Davis

Level 6 Female Tumbling 1st Chloe Jaques, 2nd Bella Slattery

 

Women’s and Sports Acrobatics Results

 

Level 5,6 and 7 Women’s Artistic girls all qualifying for state Championships in August.

Level 3 and 4s bringing home silver and bronze medals which is wonderful as many of the girls first big competition

Level 2-3 Acro. bringing home silver and bronze and also level 2/3 pairs qualifying for state.

Level 4 Trio first place

In level 5 Women’s Gymnastics’s Ella Harpley placed 3rd overall and Regan Molloy 4th overall.

In level 6 Women’s Gymnastics Emily Rhodes 2nd on Bars and 4th overall and Taylah Davis 2nd on Beam as well as the team placing 6th

In level 7 team placing 6th

In level 8 Olivia Buckerfield 4th on Floor

 

The gymnasts will next compete at the Regional Championships next weekend hosted by Central West Gymnastics.

 

Editor: Great effort girls!

Nathan Croft

Nathan Croft

Independent country stars to shine in homegrown showcase

Independent country stars to shine in homegrown showcase